BIHEXIUM

WORLD’S FIRST
SUPER ENDURANCE ROAD BIKE

The BIHEXIUM Model is the world’s first road bike that establishes a new Super Endurance standard. It combines the elements of a classic road bike such as traditional shape, proven groupsets and rim brakes with state-of-the-art comfort solutions: wooden frame, endurance geometry, adjustable-stiffness suspension seatpost and stem.

Wooden frame, endurance geometry, adjustable-stiffness suspension stem and seatpost

This bike is mainly designed for comfortable long-distance riding, but it can also be used as a training bike, to save more power for the upcoming challenge. At the same time, there is no doubt that it is a real road bike.

The frame is made out of two species of wood: a light, European ash and a brown-red merbau originating in the equatorial forests of Asia and Oceania. This combination provides unique comfort and the right lateral stiffness.

GEOMETRY

Heightcm159-165166-172172-178179-185186-192192-198
Size495153555759
STmm484498512526540554
TT (eff)mm522534547559572585
HTmm122140158176193211
STadeg74.073.873.673.473.273.0
HTadeg71.571.872.172.472.773.0
BBdmm696969696969
RCmm416
416416416416416
FCmm576584592600607614
WBmm982990998100610131021
RAmm45454545
4545
Stackmm530548566584602620
Reachmm370375380385390395
Stem**mm90100100110110120
Handlebar**mm400420420420440440
Crank**mm170170172.5175175175

* HT length does not include headset
** Parts dimensions can be selected individually

EQUIPMENT

GroupsetShimano UltegraShimano Dura-Ace
FrameBihexiumBihexium
ForkColumbus Futura Caliper SLColumbus Futura Caliper SL
HeadsetCane Creek Forts EC34Cane Creek Forts EC34
Crankset*FC-R8000, 50-34TFC-R9100, 50-34T
Cassette*CS-R8000, 11-28TCS-R9100, 11-28T
ChainCN-HG701CN-HG901
Front derailleurFD-R8000FD-R9100
Rear derailleurRD-R8000 SSRD-R9100 SS
ShiftersST-R8000ST-R9100
BrakesetBR-R8000BR-R9100
Bottom bracketSM-BBR60 BSABSA BB-R9100
CablesShimanoShimano Dura-Ace
Stem**Redshift Sports ShockstopRedshift Sports Shockstop
Handlebar***Fizik Cyrano R3 ChameleonFizik Cyrano R1 Chameleon
Handlebar tapeFizik Endurance Softtouch Black 2, 5mm + 4x bar GelFizik Endurance Softtouch Black 2, 5mm + 4x bar Gel
Seatpost**Redshift Sports ShockstopRedshift Sports Shockstop
Saddle***Fizik Antares R3Fizik Antares R1
WheelsDT Swiss PR 1600 DICUT 21DT Swiss PR 1400 DICUT OXiC 21
Tyres Continental Grand Prix 5000 tubeless ready 28mm Continental Grand Prix 5000 tubeless ready 28mm
Pedalsn/an/a
Weight9.1 kg8.5 kg
Price (excl. VAT)4 499 EUR5 449 EUR

* It is possible to select another gearing ratio
** The stiffness of the suspension stem and seatpost can be adjusted to the individual needs of the rider
*** Handlebar and saddle shape can be individually customized

In addition to the ready-to-ride bike you get:

  • Purchase support – we can advise on what components to choose • 2 years warranty for the entire bike – you do not have to worry about anything, every little thing that breaks down is our problem
  • Free Shipping within the EU – you are not worried about the bike delivery and transportation costs
  • Technical support for service and maintenance – if you have any questions, just ask
  • Mounting kit needed to prepare the bike before the first ride
  • The highest level of riding comfort

There is also a limited edition of 4 BIHEXIUM BLACK bikes! Check out the details here!

You can find more information about purchasing, delivery and guarantee here.

If you still have not found the answer for your questions please check the FAQ section or just send us a message.